Navigation
Join
Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  April 10, 2014

INTRODUCTION

At LiberTerre™ and Retail Ready Foods Inc. (collectively, “Retail Ready”, “Us”, “Our” or “We”), We are committed to providing Our customers with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about Our customers, protecting their personal information is one of Our highest priorities.

This Privacy Policy has been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and addresses the privacy and security of personal information (as defined below) obtained when you have a relationship with Retail Ready as a user of one of Our Services (as defined below).

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by the Retail Ready in connection with the services We offer under the LiberTerre™ brand. This includes information collected offline through Our careline and consumer call centres, direct marketing campaigns, sweepstakes and competitions, and online through Our websites, branded pages on third party platforms and applications accessed or used through such websites or third party platforms which are operated by or on behalf of Retail Ready under the LiberTerre™ brand (collectively, “Services” and each is a “Service”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of the terms of use for any applicable Service.

By using a Service or otherwise providing Us with your personal information, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as they may be amended by Us from time to time, and agreeing to Our collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in this way, please do not use the Services or otherwise provide Retail Ready with personal information. The terms in this Privacy Policy may be changed so you should review it periodically for changes.

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes such things as name, age, e-mail address, telephone number, and mailing address.

2. WE ARE ACCOUNTABLE TO YOU

Retail Ready is responsible for all personal information within its possession or control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for legal, regulatory, processing, storage or other purposes. We have designated employees who are accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles and for Our compliance and commitment to this Privacy Policy. We require a comparable level of protection from Our third party relations.

3. WE LET YOU KNOW WHY WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Retail Ready identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected and will be used or disclosed. If that purpose is not listed below, We will do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected. We may collect and use your personal information to:

4. WE WILL OBTAIN YOUR CONSENT TO COLLECT, USE AND/OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Retail Ready will obtain your consent before, or when, We collect, use and/or disclose your personal information. By using a Service or otherwise providing Us with your personal information, you will be deemed to consent to Our use of your personal information for the purposes outlined above. Otherwise, Retail Ready will obtain your express consent (by verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose your personal information. You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting Retail Ready (please refer to the “How to Contact Us” section below).

Retail Ready will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as permitted or required by law or regulatory authorities. Your consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information may be either express or implied, depending on the circumstances, the purposes for which such personal information is being collected and the sensitivity of the information.

5. WE LIMIT COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Retail Ready collects only the information required to provide Our products and services to you. Retail Ready will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means. We will not, as a condition of supplying you with a product or service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the specified, legitimate purpose.

6. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following types of information from you:

  1. Information that You Provide: We may occasionally request from You or You may otherwise voluntarily provide Us with information that personally identifies You (e.g. when you register for prize draws or competitions, sign up to receive information, fill out a survey or make a comment or enquiry). We may receive personal information about You from a broad range of activities through the Services, including, but not limited to, Your inputs to the Services and general correspondence with Us. Depending on the service used, the personal information We collect may include contact, demographic or other types of information.
  2. User communications: When You send email or other communications to Us, We may retain those communications in order to process Your inquiries, respond to Your requests and improve the Services.
  3. IP Information: In general, We collect and use anonymous information and data regarding your access and use of Services and the Services. When you visit Services via a web browser, Our servers record the information that your browser automatically sends whenever visiting or using any of the Services, including Your web request, the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and browser configuration of your Device (as defined below), the date and time of your request, the uniform resource locator of the referring and/or exiting websites. In this Privacy Policy, “Device” means a computer, mobile phone, handset, tablet or other device enabled for internet access and/or communication.
  4. Tags and Analytical Tracking: As part of making the Services available, We may use tracking tools such as scripts, internet tags, cookies, graphic tags, web beacons and similar means (collectively, “Tags”) on the Services to enhance functionality and navigation for Our Service users. Portions of the Services may use analytical tools that are operated by Us and third party providers (collectively, the “Analytical Tools”).

We may use Tags on the Services to count users and to recognize users by accessing Tags. Being able to access Tags allows Us to personalize the Services and improve your experience at the Services. We may also include Tags in HTML-formatted e-mail messages that We send to determine which e-mail messages were opened.

Tags do not collect or contain your personal information. Information tracked through these mechanisms includes, but is not limited to: (i) your IP address and other IP information set out in (b) above; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system being used; (iii) the pages of Services that you visit; and/or (iv) other websites that you have viewed before visiting one of the Services. Some types of Tags, such as cookies, may be disabled whereas others may not. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable cookies. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some customized features on the Services. Cookies do not collect or contain your personal information.

In the case of Analytical Tools, the information generated by the Tags about your use of the Services (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored on servers located outside of Ontario including, but not limited to, other Canadian provinces and the United States. The information generated by the Tags may also be transferred to third party providers of Analytical Tools. This information will be used for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Services, compiling reports on Services activity and providing other services relating to Services activity and Internet usage. The third party providers of Analytical Tools may also transfer this information to other third parties where they are required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on their behalf.

By using a Service, you consent to the processing of data about you by third party providers of Analytical Tools in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

7. WE LIMIT DISCLOSURE, USE AND/OR RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under certain exceptional circumstances, Retail Ready may have a legal duty or right to collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent. In accordance with applicable laws, We will not disclose any consumer information (which may include personal information) without your written consent, except where consumer information is required to be disclosed: (i) for billing or market operation purposes; (ii) for law enforcement purposes; or (iii) for the purpose of complying with a legal requirement.

We do not disclose personal information to any organization or person for any reason except as set out in this Privacy Policy and for the following purposes: (i) We may use service providers located outside of Ontario, and, if applicable, your personal information may be processed and stored in other countries and therefore may be subject to disclosure under the laws of those jurisdictions; (ii) in the unlikely event of a proposed transfer of Retail Ready’s business or assets (or a part thereof), or a merger or amalgamation of Retail Ready with another entity, We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as prospective purchasers of Retail Ready’s shares, business or assets, and to their lawyers, accountants, financial advisors, agents and other representatives as necessary for the purposes of such transaction and upon completion of such a transaction, your information will be one of the transferred assets; and/or (iii) where We otherwise have your express consent.

You are deemed to consent to disclosure of your personal information for those purposes. If your personal information is shared by Us with third parties, those third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with Retail Ready to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Retail Ready will retain your personal information only for so long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to meet Our legal and contractual obligations. We will employ explicit retention periods for closed accounts, after which the personal information is destroyed or made anonymous.

8. THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS A PRIORITY FOR RETAIL READY

We take steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including, but not limited to: (i) physical security measures; (ii) electronic security measures for computerized personal information; (iii) organizational processes; and (iv) contractual obligations with third parties who need access to your personal information requiring them to protect and secure your personal information.

9. WE ARE OPEN ABOUT OUR PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about Our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on the Services or on request. To contact Us, refer to the “How to Contact Us” section below.

10. WE PROVIDE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED BY US

You can request access to your information stored by Us. Upon receiving such a request, Retail Ready will: (i) obtain satisfactory proof to confirm your identity; (ii) inform you about what type of information it has on record or in its control, how such information is used and to whom the information may have been disclosed; (iii) provide you with access to your information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information; and (iv) make any necessary updates to your information. To access your personal information, refer to the “How to Contact Us” section below.

11. WE RESPOND TO YOUR QUESTIONS, CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

Retail Ready responds in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and Our privacy policies and procedures.

12. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Services may contain links to third party websites, which are websites that Retail Ready does not own or maintain (“Linked Sites”). Links to Linked Sites are intended for convenience only. Linked Sites are wholly independent from Retail Ready, therefore Retail Ready has no control over any products, services, materials, or other information contained in or available through these third party websites. We make no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of those websites. Therefore, access to any third party websites through Services, regardless of whether the third party website is a Linked Site or not, is entirely at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures to guard against viruses or other destructive devices, programs.

13. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about Our privacy policy or privacy practices, you may contact Us directly as follows:

Mail Us:
Retail Ready Foods Inc.
Attention: Privacy Officer
6755 Mississauga Road, Suite 410
Mississauga, Ontario
L5N 7Y2

Email Us:
info@liberterre.ca

Call Us:
Tel: 905-812-8555
Toll Free: 1-888-422-9656
Fax: 905-812-7101